Batseta announces Imbasa Yegolide Awards Shortlist

Batseta today announced the shortlist for the 2017 Imbasa Yegolide Awards.

“Congratulations to all the companies that have been nominated,” Batseta’s Anne-Marie D’Alton said in a statement.

“We would like to take this opportunity to wish you well for the next step in the process which is the completion of the online submission document. Please note the deadline for submitting this is Friday, 20 October 2017.”

The awards take place at a Gala Dinner on 8th February 2018 at the St George Hotel in Pretoria.

2017 Shortlist

1. Risk Benefit Underwriter of the Year
Old Mutual Group Risk
Sanlam Investments Group Risk
MMI Group Limited
Southern Africa Quantum Consultants and Actuaries

2. Custodian of the Year
Nedbank Corporate
Standard Bank

3. Equities Manager of the Year
Afena Capital
Coronation Fund Managers
Kagiso Asset Management
Sanlam Investment

4. Manager of Managers of the Year
Alexander Forbes Investments
Old Mutual Multi-Managers

5. Emerging Asset Manager of the Year
Ata Capital
Benguela Global Fund Managers
Bopa Morua Private Equity
Legacy Africa Fund Managers
Perpetua Investment Managers

6. Alternative Asset Class Manager of the Year
Futuregrowth Asset Management

7. Law Firm of the Year
Bowman Gilfillan Inc.
Jonathan Mort Inc.
Shepstone & Wylie Attorneys
Werksmans Attorneys

8. Investment / Asset / Solutions Consultant of the Year
GraySwan Investments
Old Mutual Corporate
RisCura (Pty) Ltd.
Robson Savage (Pty) Ltd
Selekane Asset Consultants

9. Training Provider of the Year
The Association of Savings and Investment SA (ASISA)

10. Overall Investment / Asset Manager of the Year
27four Investment Managers
Afena Capital
Coronation Fund Managers
Kagiso Asset Management
Signia Asset Management

11. Employee Benefits Administrator of the Year
Alexander Forbes Financial Services (Pty) Ltd
Robson Savage (Pty) Ltd
Sanlam Employee Benefits
Tennant Administration Services
Verso Financial Services (Pty) Ltd

12. Employee Benefits Consultant of the Year
Absa Consultants and Actuaries
Alexander Forbes Financial Services (Pty) Ltd
Old Mutual Corporate Consultants
Robson Savage (Pty) Ltd
Simeka Consultants and Actuaries

13. Transition Manager of the Year
RisCura (Pty) Ltd.

14. Trust and Beneficiary Fund Administrator of the Year
Absa Beneficiary Fund
Alexander Forbes Trust and Beneficiary Fund Services
FedGroup Beneficiary Care

15. Tracing Agent of the Year
No award will be made in this category

16. Actuarial Firm of the Year
Absa Consultants and Actuaries
Alexander Forbes Financial Services (Pty) Ltd
ARGEN Actuarial Solutions
Old Mutual Corporate
Robson Savage (Pty) Ltd

17. Bond Manager of the Year
Futuregrowth Asset Management

18. Balanced Fund Manager of the Year
Allan Gray (Pty) Ltd
Consilium Group
Coronation Fund Managers
Kagiso Asset Management

19. Technology Provider of the Year
EBnet
Old Mutual Corporate

20. Communications and Marketing Provider of the Year
EBnet
Old Mutual Corporate Consultants
SALT
Simeka Consultants and Actuaries

21. Responsible Investment Manager of the Year
Futuregrowth Asset Management
GraySwan Investments
RisCura (Pty) Ltd.

22. Responsible Investment Consultant of the Year
Gray Swan Investments
RisCura (Pty) Ltd.
Robson Savage (Pty) Ltd
Selekane Investment Consultants
Shainal Sukha & Associates

END

 

 

, , , , , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.